View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jamiemcginlay
Joined: 20 Dec 2006 Posts: 930 Location: Glasgow
|
Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 8:15 pm Post subject: COLLACE, PARISH CHURCH WW1 [Roll of Honour] |
|
|
Sorry about the photograph of the memorial, the interior was dark and the camera flash produced glare on the glass. I did transcribe all the names however and they are listed below.
The memorial was gifted to the church by Mr. & Mrs. Hugh Martin of Flowerdale.
The memorial lists all of the men of the parish who served, along with their homes, and put a small cross beside the names of those men who were killed. I have put the terms 'Casualty' at the end of the names of these men, and the word 'Survivors' against the others.
ROLL OF HONOUR:
ALEXANDER JOHN BLACK WATCH LANCE CORPORAL FAIRY GREEN SURVIVOR
BALFOUR GEORGE SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE KINROSSIE CASUALTY
BROWN JOHN R. ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE LEGERTLAW CASUALTY
COUPAR JOHN B. ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE CROFTANRIGH SURVIVOR
COUPAR ROBERT BLACK WATCH PRIVATE CROFTANRIGH CASUALTY
CRIGHTON JAMES BLACK WATCH PRIVATE FLOWERDALE SURVIVOR
CRIGHTON WILLIAM ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS LANCE CORPORAL FLOWERDALE SURVIVOR
DICKSON ALEXANDER BLACK WATCH PRIVATE KINROSSIE CASUALTY
DOIG JOHN CANADIANS PRIVATE DUNSINNAN CASUALTY
DONALD ROBERT R.H. CYCLIST CORPS PRIVATE KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
FERGUSSON ANDREW D. BLACK WATCH PRIVATE COLLACE CASUALTY
FERGUSSON DUNCAN BLACK WATCH PRIVATE COLLACE CASUALTY
FLIGHT ANDREW ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
FLIGHT DAVID G. ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
GRAY DAVID BLACK WATCH PRIVATE KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
GORDON JOHN ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE BANDIRRAN SURVIVOR
HOSIE ALEXANDER F. ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY GUNNER MILTON SURVIVOR
HOSIE JAMES ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS DRIVER MILTON SURVIVOR
JAMIESON JOHN ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY GUNNER KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
LUMSDEN RICHARD ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS PRIVATE DUNSINNAN SURVIVOR
LOW ALEXANDER R. SIEGE ARTILLERY RESERVE BRIGADE GUNNER LAWTON SURVIVOR
LOW ROBERT BLACK WATCH PRIVATE LAWTON SURVIVOR
MARTIN JOHN T. FIFE & FORFARSHIRE YEOMANRY LIEUTENANT FLOWERDALE SURVIVOR
MARTIN GEORGE BLACK WATCH PRIVATE BURNGRANGE SURVIVOR
MARTIN JOHN BLACK WATCH PRIVATE BURNGRANGE CASUALTY
MILLER JOHN ROYAL NAVY CHIEF STOKER H.M.S. URCHIN SAUCHER SURVIVOR
MCDIARMID ALEXANDER BLACK WATCH PRIVATE CLOCKMADEN SURVIVOR
MCLAREN WILLIAM MOTOR TRANSPORT DRIVER KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
MCLEAN HECTOR BLACK WATCH PRIVATE DUNSINNAN CASUALTY
MCKERCHAR JOHN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE COLLACE SURVIVOR
MCLEISH DAVID M. ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS COY. 2 M.S. BALMALOALM SURVIVOR
MCLEISH ROBERT W. BLACK WATCH PRIVATE BALMALOALM SURVIVOR
NAIRNE ALLAN GORDON HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE COLLACE SURVIVOR
NAIRNE GEORGE ROYAL ENGINEERS LANCE CORPORAL COLLACE SURVIVOR
NICOL DAVID BLACK WATCH PRIVATE DUNSINNAN SURVIVOR
PATTERSON JAMES MOTOR TRANSPORT DRIVER DUNSINNAN SURVIVOR
RATTRAY JAMES ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE NEWHALL CASUALTY
RATTRAY WILLIAM ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS PRIVATE NEWHALL SURVIVOR
ROSS ALEXANDER NEW ZEALANDERS DRIVER N.Z.E.F. MILTON SURVIVOR
ROSS JAMES NEW ZEALANDERS PRIVATE N.Z.E.F. MILTON SURVIVOR
ROSS DAVID ROYAL SCOTS CORPORAL KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
SLIDDERS JOHN ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE REDSTONE CASUALTY
SMITH ALEXANDER BLACK WATCH PRIVATE LAWTON CASUALTY
STEWART PETER BLACK WATCH SECOND LIEUTENANT BOWBRIDGE SURVIVOR
STEWART ALEXANDER HUSSARS PRIVATE 15TH HUSSARS BOWBRIDGE SURVIVOR
STEWART WILLIAM ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE PARKNEUK SURVIVOR
SCOBIE CHARLES HUSSARS PRIVATE 15TH HUSSARS SAUCHER SURVIVOR
SIMPSON JOHN L. KING'S LIVERPOOLS TROOPER KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
THOM DAVID ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS S. SERGEANT SAUCHER SURVIVOR
THOM WILLIAM BLACK WATCH PRIVATE SAUCHER CASUALTY
THOMSON JOHN BLACK WATCH PRIVATE DUNSINNAN SURVIVOR
WATSON GEORGE ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
WATSON PETER BLACK WATCH PRIVATE KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
WATSON WILLIAM BLACK WATCH PRIVATE KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
WATSON ROBERT M.M.G.S. GUNNER KINROSSIE SURVIVOR
WEBSTER ROBERT ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY GUNNER FRANKLYDEN SURVIVOR |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhubthaigh Our first ever 1000-poster
Joined: 19 Dec 2006 Posts: 5071 Location: Blairgowrie, Perthshire
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
I will try and get another photo of this Roll of Honour at some point.
Thanks for putting it on Jim. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalblair
Joined: 26 Aug 2010 Posts: 564 Location: coupar angus
|
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is also a Memorial tablet in Sicilian marble listing the 13 men who died in the Church.
Also gravestones to Edward Ross-kia April 1918 and James Mitchell-kia France 1916. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalblair
Joined: 26 Aug 2010 Posts: 564 Location: coupar angus
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oops-must have missed the tablet in the Civic section.
Edward Ross also commemorated on Coupar Angus School WM and Civic ROH.
Can`t find James Mitchell so far. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stuartn
Joined: 13 Dec 2016 Posts: 2551
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 4:00 pm Post subject: WMR (ex UKNIWM) report |
|
|
WMR 82204 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|